Reason 10 login only

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
dvdrtldg
Posts: 1070
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 06 Dec 2018

Hi all -

Just had some work done on my laptop - new logic board etc - and I'm now finding that when I go to launch Reason, it doesn't give me the option of going ahead without logging in. The launch screen only has the login option (I have some REs on trial). Not a huge problem, but sometimes I work where there's no internet connection, and at those times I need to be able to launch Reason and access the REs I own without logging in

Currently running 10.2d93, Mac OS 10.14 - was on an earlier OS when I took the machine into the shop, so maybe it's a Mojave thing? Just thought I'd run it by you good people before I contact Props, thanks!

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 1189
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the new york

Post 06 Dec 2018

Have you tried at your Propshop account, RE section, sync all?
Sometimes a cigar is just a synth that's on fire

boomer
Posts: 41
Joined: 09 Nov 2016

Post 06 Dec 2018

You need to re-authorize a single computer. You do it on the your products page on the Prop website.

User avatar
dvdrtldg
Posts: 1070
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 06 Dec 2018

boomer wrote:
06 Dec 2018
You need to re-authorize a single computer. You do it on the your products page on the Prop website.
Ahhhhhhhhhhh yeah of course. Thanks

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 1452
Joined: 23 Oct 2017
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post 06 Dec 2018

boomer wrote:
06 Dec 2018
You need to re-authorize a single computer. You do it on the your products page on the Prop website.
This. Reason sees it as a new computer, so you need to unauthorise the old one and authorize the new one.
Reason 10 // Bitwig 2 // Live 10 @ Surface Pro 4 i7 8/256GB
My music: https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
eusti
Posts: 2108
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 06 Dec 2018

I had the same issue. As my computer didn't really work that well I couldn't deauthorize first and for me it obviously was still the same computer... Same drive, same case... Just a different board... ;) Had to contact support...

D.

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2022
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 07 Dec 2018

Ignition key or use the codemeter code I will dm to you
Producer/Sound Designer.
Anything works.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Adabler, chrischrischris, CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests