PC that can run reason 10 without limitations

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Jose
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Feb 2018

Post 09 Feb 2018

i bought an i3 7100 and i cant run reason at all what kind of pc do i need to use 6 europas in a track i was thinking about amd fx 8350 since it has 8 cores but it is kinda old any recommendations ? Thanks

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2241
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 09 Feb 2018

Have read through these 2 threads to get idea of what might work for you..

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7263897

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7501402

User avatar
syncanonymous
Posts: 356
Joined: 16 Mar 2015
Location: UK and France

Post 09 Feb 2018

I should think you’ll need to go i9 Coffee Lake, even if X299 is the current Daddy
you will still have “limitations”
The i7 8700K build I just put together is giving me an awful lot of freedom...I can see hitting the ceiling isn’t a long way off

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1074
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 09 Feb 2018

An i3 should be able to run stock d iced no problem.

Just get the best CPU you can afford and as many cores as you can get.

househoppin09
Posts: 536
Joined: 03 Aug 2016

Post 09 Feb 2018

"stock d iced"?

User avatar
JNeffLind
Posts: 977
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: So. Illinois, USA

Post 10 Feb 2018

househoppin09 wrote:
09 Feb 2018
"stock d iced"?
I'm guessing that was supposed to be "stock devices."

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2007
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 10 Feb 2018

You must have some really poor configuration on that if you can't run more than 9 Europas in a track.
I use 2 desktops and one is an old G2030, can run at least 15 Europas in a full track with custom patches going all over the place.
Your processor definitely has a benchmark score that should be doing at least 2.5 times as well as the rig I don't use for gaming.
Producer/Sound Designer.
Anything works.

Jose
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Feb 2018

Post 11 Apr 2018

im using windows 10 if that helps i wanna buy a ryzen 7 1800 x since its cheap and has 8 cores but i heard it has a technology that auto parks cores and chooses which cores are avaliable automatically to the application which is something that i think says dont buy it so if that ryzen 7 is not good i should go for an i7 8700k since the cheapest i9 is 845 euros and olny has 10 cores so not much of a increase in cores for the price if you ask me and the best i9 is currently 2000 euros and has 16 physical cores but olny at 2.6 so i dont know if at that speed is the best cpu for audio it should be with such a price tag but i dont know maybe that cpu is geared toward things like gaming and video rendering what would you buy with 400 euros ¿ryzen 7 1800x or i7 8700k ? i wanna buy a cpu that is good but in the shortest time possible since i dont have 2000 euros now lol ,also if anybody can tell me if i should install windows 8 or 7 in my current cpu becouse i think windows 10 works overall worse i dont think it will make a huge performance change but i dont know Thanks to everybody that helped ¿btw what do you think can be the problem Oquasec? maybe it has to do something with mining trojans or some sort of malware i think intel purposedly downgraded i3's compared to older pentiums to make i5s and i7s more appealing and sell more anyway thanks everybody

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 4899
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 11 Apr 2018

Jose wrote:
11 Apr 2018
what would you buy with 400 euros ¿ryzen 7 1800x or i7 8700k ?
FYI: punctuation does wonders for readability. :) But - to answer your question...


Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10 |  Studio One 3.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | M-Audio Trigger Finger Pro

User avatar
Zac
Posts: 1095
Joined: 19 May 2016

Post 11 Apr 2018

EnochLight wrote:
11 Apr 2018
Jose wrote:
11 Apr 2018
what would you buy with 400 euros ¿ryzen 7 1800x or i7 8700k ?
FYI: punctuation does wonders for readability. :) But - to answer your question...



Capture.JPG
Fyi... correcting people's grammar makes you one of 'those' people. You know? Like you. U iz like all hung up on stuff that ain't nuttin. Try it in 'Nam man... youd be fried.

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2007
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 11 Apr 2018

prolly your settings.
Producer/Sound Designer.
Anything works.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 4899
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 11 Apr 2018

Zac wrote:
11 Apr 2018
Fyi... correcting people's grammar makes you one of 'those' people. You know? Like you. U iz like all hung up on stuff that ain't nuttin. Try it in 'Nam man... youd be fried.
Pot meet kettle, much? ;) :lol:
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10 |  Studio One 3.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | M-Audio Trigger Finger Pro

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1074
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 11 Apr 2018

I think it was established on this forum that Ryzen chips performs poorly with Reason. In fact Intel performs better with most DAWs on the market.

Jose
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Feb 2018

Post 12 Apr 2018

i knew i7 8700 k was the best pick :) ¿which settings are you talking about Oquasec? Thanks for the help guys

User avatar
aeox
Posts: 1814
Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Location: Oregon

Post 12 Apr 2018

Jose wrote:
12 Apr 2018
i knew i7 8700 k was the best pick :) ¿which settings are you talking about Oquasec? Thanks for the help guys
Yea, or just wait for the next gen of CPU to come out :)
whoahh

Last edited by aeox on 24 May 2018, edited too many times in total.

Palmeira
Posts: 105
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 12 Apr 2018

It's not just the computer, your audio interface performance will have a massive effect also. I don't know what you're running but the ASIO drivers can sometime help just google ASIO. I'd go with an i7 if you can afford it. That should do you just fine and either win 7 or 10 but I wouldn't touch 8, it's a bit of a pig.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 4899
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 12 Apr 2018

miscend wrote:
11 Apr 2018
I think it was established on this forum that Ryzen chips performs poorly with Reason. In fact Intel performs better with most DAWs on the market.
Yeah, there's some issue with not achieving low latency audio especially (at least there was initially - I don't know if these issues have been cleared up or not) compared to Intel performance:
In this instance the AMD 1700X under-performs all of the Intel chips at lower buffer rates. it does scale up steadily however, so this looks to be an issue with how quickly it can process the contents of a buffer load.
http://www.scanproaudio.info/2017/03/02 ... for-audio/
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10 |  Studio One 3.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | M-Audio Trigger Finger Pro

User avatar
michal22
Posts: 181
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Poland

Post 14 Apr 2018

The new AMD processors on the way:
https://wccftech.com/amd-ryzen-2000-cpus-preorder/

I seriously think about building a computer based on Ryzen 2700x.
Currently, I am still on Phenom II x6 1090t from 2011 :)
Cool CPU comparisons can be seen here:
http://cpu.userbenchmark.com/Compare/AM ... 7vsm475904

Other tests of the older Ryzen 7 1800x here:


In addition, Ryzen is much more resistant to Specter and Meltdown.
Windows 10 & Reason 10 :)

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 4899
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 14 Apr 2018

michal22 wrote:
14 Apr 2018
In addition, Ryzen is much more resistant to Specter and Meltdown.
Hopefully AMD will have fixed the poor low audio buffer performance of Ryzen in the new chips...
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10 |  Studio One 3.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | M-Audio Trigger Finger Pro

User avatar
michal22
Posts: 181
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Poland

Post 14 Apr 2018

EnochLight wrote:
14 Apr 2018
Hopefully AMD will have fixed the poor low audio buffer performance of Ryzen in the new chips...
Yes, this is a problem. I wonder what it will look like. For what latency this problem occurs. I read that at ultra low. What does it mean?
Currently, I use 512 samples latency to increase performance and is not bad for me.
If we use quantization and we do not need to introduce our swing then it really does not bother such a delay.

EDIT:
I found information that with 256 samples of latency, the problem does not occur. The speed of the buffer is the better, the faster the RAM is.
Last edited by michal22 on 14 Apr 2018, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 & Reason 10 :)

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 4899
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 14 Apr 2018

michal22 wrote:
14 Apr 2018
Yes, this is a problem. I wonder what it will look like. For what latency this problem occurs. I read that at ultra low. What does it mean?
Currently, I use 512 samples latency to increase performance and is not bad for me.
If we use quantization and we do not need to introduce our swing then it really does not bother such a delay.
If you work exclusively at 512 samples, then you'll likely be fine. From what I've read, it's when you work below 512 samples (in particular 64 samples to 128 samples) where Ryzen just can't compete with Intel, no matter what price point, Threadripper, Ryzen, or otherwise.

In short, doing live performance with Ryzen/Threadripper is really a no go, IMHO. Especially if you need to run vocals or guitar or other instruments through effects chains while performing. And if you need to record at these lower sample buffers for the same reason, you're not going to have a good experience.

Also counterpoint to AMD, you really need to spend more than what AMD considers the product rival to Intel in order to exceed Intel's performance. Stability when AMD chokes on an overclock also remains an issue:

Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10 |  Studio One 3.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | M-Audio Trigger Finger Pro

User avatar
michal22
Posts: 181
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Poland

Post 14 Apr 2018

EnochLight wrote:
14 Apr 2018
If you work exclusively at 512 samples, then you'll likely be fine. From what I've read, it's when you work below 512 samples (in particular 64 samples to 128 samples) where Ryzen just can't compete with Intel, no matter what price point, Threadripper, Ryzen, or otherwise.

In short, doing live performance with Ryzen/Threadripper is really a no go, IMHO. Especially if you need to run vocals or guitar or other instruments through effects chains while performing. And if you need to record at these lower sample buffers for the same reason, you're not going to have a good experience.

Also counterpoint to AMD, you really need to spend more than what AMD considers the product rival to Intel in order to exceed Intel's performance. Stability when AMD chokes on an overclock also remains an issue:
Thanks for the information. I will continue to follow the tests. I have not yet made a decision regarding the purchase. The good side of AMD is that the AM4 stand will be continued until 2020. You can always replace the processor itself in the future. Intel changes the stands very often.
If someone from the forum has Ryzen 7, I will be very grateful for sharing your experiences.
Windows 10 & Reason 10 :)

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 4899
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 14 Apr 2018

michal22 wrote:
14 Apr 2018
Thanks for the information. I will continue to follow the tests. I have not yet made a decision regarding the purchase. The good side of AMD is that the AM4 stand will be continued until 2020. You can always replace the processor itself in the future. Intel changes the stands very often.
If someone from the forum has Ryzen 7, I will be very grateful for sharing your experiences.
No worries, and if it makes you feel any better, I'm still struggling with possibly building a Threadripper machine because I also need a machine that does video transcoding on the fly without issue. My old 3770K, overclocked to 4.5 Ghz, has been a bottleneck for me since last year at least. But I also want rock solid and low latency audio performance, especially since my RME Babyface Pro can easily do 64-128 samples even on my old Intel 3770k.

I'm not concerned nor worried about the socket platform longevity. I tend to use my builds for 4-6 years anyway, and rarely - pretty much never - change out the CPU during that lifetime.

I'll say this much, though: if the new Ryzen 2 fixes the low sample buffer performance, and this translates to the (presumably ) new Threadripper 2 that follows, I may be still interested in building a Threadripper machine. :lol:
Windows 10 64-bit | Reason 10 |  Studio One 3.5 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Mushkin Reactor 1TB SSD | RME babyface Pro| Nektar Panorama P-4 | M-Audio Trigger Finger Pro

User avatar
michal22
Posts: 181
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Poland

Post 14 Apr 2018

I also never changed the processor when using the computer. I always bought a new one. My last - the current computer lasted the longest because it is already 7 years old. :) Nevertheless, everything works very well, but the hobby which is the production of music enforces change. :)
Well, let's wait for the premiere and testing of the new Ryzen processors and then we'll see. :)
Windows 10 & Reason 10 :)

User avatar
SA Studio
Posts: 411
Joined: 19 Nov 2015

Post 14 Apr 2018

The software is bottlenecked out of the box with the CPU Limit set at 80%.

I just spoke with Mattias the other day on FB pointing out its an antiquated option that the last OS that would have benefited from it was Windows XP.

Reason's problem has nothing to do with hardware but programming. The "CPU Limit" option is a legacy option from old versions of Reason that was never, ever removed. It's to benefit weak computers, again, from over a decade ago. The fact that Reason is now 64bit, that "CPU Limit" option is not only a dinosaur and not needed at all, it completely ties people hands out of the box. But the fact there's a CPU Limit option in a 64bit only app is....well, it means they're not updating the right things for the last few versions. That's the biggest amount of programming irony you're likely to ever witness = A CPU Limit option in a 64bit app that can address over 4gb RAM.

Set your CPU Limit to None. Don't listen to anyone try and tell you otherwise either. I mix very large projects for a record label on a "No CPU Limit" Reason and literally have done it for 1000's of hours like that = there is no detrimental "anything" to setting your limit to none. It's absolutely a stupid feature that needed removed years ago.

Stop chasing down embarrassingly overkill specs. We need to expect better programming at this point.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Djstarski, Google [Bot], niclas and 5 guests