Anyone syncing external sequencers/drum machines?

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
DJMaytag
Posts: 196
Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Location: Madison, WI

Post 10 Aug 2017

I'm trying to sync my Roland TB-03, and it works fine ONLY when I start at 1.1.1.1. Otherwise the external device is off by a half beat to a full beat. It's driving me nuts trying to figure out what's going on, if it's a Reason problem or a TB-03 problem.


User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6205
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 11 Aug 2017

DJMaytag wrote:
10 Aug 2017
I'm trying to sync my Roland TB-03, and it works fine ONLY when I start at 1.1.1.1. Otherwise the external device is off by a half beat to a full beat. It's driving me nuts trying to figure out what's going on, if it's a Reason problem or a TB-03 problem.

I use my Trigger Finger Pro's built-in step sequencer to sometimes program patterns for Kong and even Redrum, and then record the MIDI data into Reason's sequencer. Depending on your interface and latency settings, there will always be some amount of delay when using external MIDI devices and Reason's External MIDI device.

I don't know if messing with Reason's PDC will help - have you tried adjusting it? Also, try adjusting Reason's MIDI Sync Output/Input.

With me, since my TFP's data that is recorded back into Reason's sequencer is not used in realtime, I just quantize and I'm good to go. I haven't tried to sync to an external drum machine playing live or other percussive instrument live, though.

*EDIT: sorry, I just now watched your video. I see that you already tried adjusting Reason's MIDI Sync Output/Input. :(
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

DJMaytag
Posts: 196
Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Location: Madison, WI

Post 11 Aug 2017

Thanks for the reply. This just sparked the idea to try to sync the sequencer in my Arturo's Keystep. I don't have any other MIDI devices that have sequencers, so I'll give this a shot to see if it's a Reason problem or a TB-03 problem.

That said, I had a similar wierd problem trying to sync an old school drum machine (TR-606) via the Silent Way VST suite and the associated hardware it interfaces with to generate CV/gate/clock signals to use in the real world (mainly analog modular gear, but old drum machines as well).

The problem with the 606 was that it would "start" at bar one, but it *wouldn't* play until bar 2. It wasn't as much of a sync issue as it was a delay in response.

DJMaytag
Posts: 196
Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Location: Madison, WI

Post 11 Aug 2017

Yes, I understand that there will always be SOME form of delay between a DAW and incoming audio, but the problem doesn't fit within that scope.

Now that I think of it, I was also having. Similar delay problem with D16's Drumazon VSTi drum machine. It was set to play a loop that was A/B/A/Fill 1. What it actually did was play A/A/B/A/Fill 1. It "played" bar one but for somehow started itself over again at bar 2.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6205
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 11 Aug 2017

DJMaytag wrote:
11 Aug 2017
Yes, I understand that there will always be SOME form of delay between a DAW and incoming audio, but the problem doesn't fit within that scope.

Now that I think of it, I was also having. Similar delay problem with D16's Drumazon VSTi drum machine. It was set to play a loop that was A/B/A/Fill 1. What it actually did was play A/A/B/A/Fill 1. It "played" bar one but for somehow started itself over again at bar 2.
Have you tried unchecking "Send Song Position Pointer" in Reason's Preferences? I had to uncheck that to correct some timing issues with my TFP...
Win 10 | Reason 11 |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live | Roland System 8 and System 1 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

DJMaytag
Posts: 196
Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Location: Madison, WI

Post 11 Aug 2017

Yes, I've tried every combination of those three options.

User avatar
AttenuationHz
Posts: 1881
Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Location: Back of the Rack-1

Post 11 Aug 2017

Trial Ableton or another DAW to rule out the tb-03.
Waiting for Navigation by Routing to be added! viewtopic.php?p=275484#p275484f=6&t=749 ... 97#p275497
:refill: http://rwrd.io/qx9m5wx Referral!

Bjørn Felle
Posts: 157
Joined: 15 Sep 2019

Post 27 Jun 2020

DJMaytag wrote:
10 Aug 2017
I'm trying to sync my Roland TB-03, and it works fine ONLY when I start at 1.1.1.1. Otherwise the external device is off by a half beat to a full beat. It's driving me nuts trying to figure out what's going on, if it's a Reason problem or a TB-03 problem.

@DJMaytag
Did you ever solve this? I am having exactly the same problem syncing Reason with my Polyend Tracker. Everything about the problem is exactly the same; if I start from 1.1.1.1 then it's in sync, but if I start after that it's off by between 1/8 and 1/4.
Image

DJMaytag
Posts: 196
Joined: 17 Jun 2015
Location: Madison, WI

Post 27 Jun 2020

Bjørn Felle wrote:
27 Jun 2020
@DJMaytag
Did you ever solve this? I am having exactly the same problem syncing Reason with my Polyend Tracker. Everything about the problem is exactly the same; if I start from 1.1.1.1 then it's in sync, but if I start after that it's off by between 1/8 and 1/4.
No, not without resorting to using an Expert Sleepers Eurorack setup (and have sample accurate sync to all my external hardware sequencers now). I even ended up selling the TB-03 and built a Din Sync RE-303!

Bjørn Felle
Posts: 157
Joined: 15 Sep 2019

Post 27 Jun 2020

DJMaytag wrote:
27 Jun 2020
Bjørn Felle wrote:
27 Jun 2020
@DJMaytag
Did you ever solve this? I am having exactly the same problem syncing Reason with my Polyend Tracker. Everything about the problem is exactly the same; if I start from 1.1.1.1 then it's in sync, but if I start after that it's off by between 1/8 and 1/4.
No, not without resorting to using an Expert Sleepers Eurorack setup (and have sample accurate sync to all my external hardware sequencers now). I even ended up selling the TB-03 and built a Din Sync RE-303!
Thanks bud. It seems this is not actually a Reason issue as I installed a trial of Ableton and it behaved exactly the same way. I emailed Polyend and they sent me a beta firmware to try which was different but still not right, so hopefully they will be able to update it to make it work better with clock sync. At least I know it's not a configuration issue my end and I can wait for Polyend to work on it.

Thanks for the replay man, really appreciate it.
Image

dmcghee
Posts: 69
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 28 Jun 2020

I sync Reason with my MPC60ll and MPC X to track to Reason. They all sync perfectly. My MPCs have always been the master clock. I haven’t ever used Reason as the master for Midi Clock or Midi Time Code. Try using your drum machines as the master clock.

Bjørn Felle
Posts: 157
Joined: 15 Sep 2019

Post 03 Jul 2020

Update: Polyend sent me a beta firmware which solved the problem :)
Image

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: buddard, CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests