[Finally solved] Why does the pattern inserts like this?

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Aasmund1986
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Location: Norway

Post 31 Jan 2017

I have set the grid to 1/16 and I want the pattern to be inserted only in the L to R pointers, but it inserts itself like this instead:
Image

What do I miss?
Last edited by Aasmund1986 on 18 Feb 2017, edited 1 time in total.
Reason 10 Intro
Parsec, Europa, Antidote, Predator, PX7, 4MER, eXpanse, SynthMaster One, ReSpire

User avatar
tiker01
Moderator
Posts: 1287
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 31 Jan 2017

Which version and OS are you on? Perhaps you could share the file?
    
Budapest, Hungary
Reason 11 Suite
Lenovo ThinkPad e520 Win10x64 8GB RAM Intel i5-2520M 2,5-3,2 GHz and AMD 6630M with 1GB of memory.
:rt: :reason: :essentials: :re: :refill: :PUF_balance: :ignition: :PUF_figure:

User avatar
Aasmund1986
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Location: Norway

Post 31 Jan 2017

Im on Windows 10 pro. No, sorry I cant share the file. This is on 9, the latest update.
Reason 10 Intro
Parsec, Europa, Antidote, Predator, PX7, 4MER, eXpanse, SynthMaster One, ReSpire

User avatar
tiker01
Moderator
Posts: 1287
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 31 Jan 2017

Is tus essentials right?
    
Budapest, Hungary
Reason 11 Suite
Lenovo ThinkPad e520 Win10x64 8GB RAM Intel i5-2520M 2,5-3,2 GHz and AMD 6630M with 1GB of memory.
:rt: :reason: :essentials: :re: :refill: :PUF_balance: :ignition: :PUF_figure:

Galaxy
Posts: 282
Joined: 27 Oct 2016

Post 31 Jan 2017

So you want a 1 bar pattern to copy the first 3/4 of the pattern to the sequencer? That's what you have focused the L/R loop locators on? Also did you copy the pattern over 24 times? Far as I'm concerned your redrum pattern needs to be 12 steps to copy itself to the sequencer as a 3/4 loop in 4/4 time.

User avatar
Olivier
Moderator
Posts: 1248
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Amsterdam

Post 31 Jan 2017

Even with a pattern length of 12 steps in redrum, an entire bar is created in the sequencer. Its just how it works.
If you want 3 bars, temporarily set your time signature to 3/4, or don't and shorten the clip after notes to track.
:reason: V9 | i7 5930 | Motu 828 MK3 | Win 10

User avatar
Aasmund1986
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Location: Norway

Post 31 Jan 2017

Its very annoying, I cant get the grid to work the way I want. I want to create a 4-on-the-floor beat and have a double kick at the end but I dont seem to be able to do this anymore.
Reason 10 Intro
Parsec, Europa, Antidote, Predator, PX7, 4MER, eXpanse, SynthMaster One, ReSpire

User avatar
Aasmund1986
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Location: Norway

Post 31 Jan 2017

I figured out one way to work in the grid mode I want. I placed in the beat manually in the sequenser. Not the fastest workflow but it works:
Image
Image
Reason 10 Intro
Parsec, Europa, Antidote, Predator, PX7, 4MER, eXpanse, SynthMaster One, ReSpire

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2480
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 01 Feb 2017

Hmmm, not entirely sure I understand - you want 3 repetitions and one measure with a double kick at the end? You could either just set the pattern length to 64 (bit tedious though as there's no way to copy the first 16 to 17-32, 33-48, etc). Or you could just use two patterns. One with the 4 kicks, and one with the double kick.

If the issue is that you want to only place a pattern across 3 Beats maybe temporarily setting the step length to 12 would work? Can't say more without knowing exactly what you're wanting to do :)

User avatar
Aasmund1986
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Location: Norway

Post 14 Feb 2017

To follow up this, I decided to use my laptop again where this works as it should :) This is before the update, so can it be a bug?
Heres how I wanted it on my desktop workstation:

Image
Reason 10 Intro
Parsec, Europa, Antidote, Predator, PX7, 4MER, eXpanse, SynthMaster One, ReSpire

User avatar
ravisoni
Posts: 414
Joined: 09 Feb 2015
Location: Las Vegas

Post 14 Feb 2017

I don't know why it happens with you, but my patterns always get exported only between the loop markers (whether or not they snap to the bar I don't kow because I've never tried something other than 4/4).
Are you able to share the file with just that redrum in there? (You could save it as a different file, and delete everything else in it).
:reason: Reason 10 | :re: Preset Browser | :refill: Refill Hoarder

Kaosis
Posts: 92
Joined: 04 Apr 2016

Post 15 Feb 2017

Aasmund1986 wrote:To follow up this, I decided to use my laptop again where this works as it should :) This is before the update, so can it be a bug?
Heres how I wanted it on my desktop workstation:

Image
Take a second look at your desktop, your redrum is

x...x...x...x...

Laptop is

x...x...x...x.x.

Otherwise I'm think that they both dump to track the same

User avatar
Aasmund1986
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Location: Norway

Post 18 Feb 2017

Yes, I now added the .ree from my laptop to the desktop. I had to set it to Bar and 4/4. Works now using 9.2 :) Thanks for all the help!
Reason 10 Intro
Parsec, Europa, Antidote, Predator, PX7, 4MER, eXpanse, SynthMaster One, ReSpire

User avatar
Aasmund1986
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Apr 2016
Location: Norway

Post 13 Feb 2020

I finally figured it out for version 10. Had the wrong settings for the bars in the sequenser. These are the settings for a 4-4 floor setup:


Image





(Sorry for necroing my old thread)
Reason 10 Intro
Parsec, Europa, Antidote, Predator, PX7, 4MER, eXpanse, SynthMaster One, ReSpire

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 3 guests