ReGroove on Audio clips can it be done?

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
Jmax
Posts: 500
Joined: 03 Apr 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

I know the short answer is NO. But do you guys have any little tricks that I can use to give my audio beats a bit more movement. I suppose a parallel channel with a bit of delay would do the trick as well. Just wondering if Regroove can touch audio tracks at all. I'm side chaining already to give extra punch.

User avatar
jonheal
Posts: 1213
Joined: 29 Jan 2015
Location: Springfield, VA, USA

Post 10 Nov 2015

If you slice up an audio track on beats, will ReGroove shuffle the slices? I don't know as I a cannot get to Reason right now.
Jon Heal:reason: :re: :refill:Do not click this link!

User avatar
ljekio
Posts: 577
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

Nope.
Only if you bounce to REX and load to Octorex should be affected regroove.

Jmax
Posts: 500
Joined: 03 Apr 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

ljekio wrote:Nope.
Only if you bounce to REX and load to Octorex should be affected regroove.
Good solution. I noticed though when I try to bounce clip to REX loop.. the option is not highlighted like the others.. could it be the sample.

User avatar
ljekio
Posts: 577
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

Next feature suggestion for R9: F8 Tools and Groove menus must affected audio slices and clips too :)

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7251
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

Jmax wrote:
ljekio wrote:Nope.
Only if you bounce to REX and load to Octorex should be affected regroove.
Good solution. I noticed though when I try to bounce clip to REX loop.. the option is not highlighted like the others.. could it be the sample.
To bounce to REX you have to first be in Slice Edit mode, and if that's not possible you need to first bounce the audio clip.
:)
Selig Audio, LLC

Jmax
Posts: 500
Joined: 03 Apr 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

selig wrote:
Jmax wrote:
ljekio wrote:Nope.
Only if you bounce to REX and load to Octorex should be affected regroove.
Good solution. I noticed though when I try to bounce clip to REX loop.. the option is not highlighted like the others.. could it be the sample.
To bounce to REX you have to first be in Slice Edit mode, and if that's not possible you need to first bounce the audio clip.
:)
Thanks Selig, hopefully it can be done in slice edit mode to save time. Sounds like a solution none the less though :)

User avatar
normen
Posts: 3429
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

Grooves on audio is a feature I'd definitely like to see in Reason as well. If only because working with Grooves is otherwise so nifty in Reason. The OctoRex workaround is okay but if I want to work with grooves on audio I mostly move the tracks (and the groove) to Logic. That said, audio is relatively young in Reason, I bet we'll see it at some point.

User avatar
Aquila
Posts: 404
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 10 Nov 2015

ljekio wrote:Nope.
Only if you bounce to REX and load to Octorex should be affected regroove.
Only problem with that is you lose the ability to timestretch between slices.

User avatar
gak
Posts: 2840
Joined: 05 Feb 2015

Post 11 Nov 2015

Aquila wrote:
ljekio wrote:Nope.
Only if you bounce to REX and load to Octorex should be affected regroove.
Only problem with that is you lose the ability to timestretch between slices.
True. You are better off with DIY than the octo rex way for that very reason.

High on my list of things I'd like to see.

User avatar
ljekio
Posts: 577
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 11 Nov 2015

Sometimes timestretch hinders to good result. As example low basses can be distorted.

User avatar
raccoonboy
Posts: 439
Joined: 22 Oct 2015

Post 11 Nov 2015

What I really want is ReGroove on rack devices. I mean the Matrix Sequencer and Redrum already have a shuffle button that goes with the global shuffle amount but I'd love them to work with separate ReGroove channels this would be great as I wouldn't need to bounce everything to MIDI. It just means I can keep things in the CV world as long as possible which is how I prefer to work.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests