Basic audio track question

This forum is for discussing Propellerhead's music software. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 1218
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 04 Nov 2015

I want to make a .REX loop - usually I just double click the audio track and get in there and dice and slice until I have what I want but sometimes after I have been fooling around it opens in the mode you see in the attached picture, which doesn't let me play around with transients. I thought I had a quick fix for this but atm I'm lost and would really appreciate a quick reply on how to get back to transient slicing mode. Thanks!!
Untitled.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 1218
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 04 Nov 2015

It does this after I have joined clips to make one clip, how do I make it stahp!?

User avatar
MannequinRaces
Posts: 675
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 05 Nov 2015

Hit close, should be located above bounce, and then double click the audio clip again.

User avatar
JNeffLind
Posts: 977
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: So. Illinois, USA

Post 05 Nov 2015

If you hit close and then double click again I think it'll just bring you back to comp edit mode. Pretty sure you have to hit bounce. It opens in comp edit mode automatically if there are multiple clips overlapping, meaning the remainders of the two clips you joined since Reason has non destructive audio editing. By hitting bounce you create a new third clip out of pieces of the two joined ones and can then edit the transients. If you bounce and then close, and then double click, you'll be back to the mode where you can edit transients. If you open that new third clip in comp edit mode, you'll see the two original clips below it grayed out. Not super intuitive.
Last edited by JNeffLind on 05 Nov 2015, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jagwah
Posts: 1218
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 05 Nov 2015

Thanks guys, yeah it seems I need to 'bounce' or it just goes back to the edit mode. Good to know for sure how to do it now, cheers!

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 1125
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the new york

Post 08 Nov 2015

Doesn't shift/tab toggle between the two edit modes?

Seems to work one time through and then you've got to reopen the clip.
Sometimes a cigar is just a synth that's on fire

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7253
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 08 Nov 2015

motuscott wrote:Doesn't shift/tab toggle between the two edit modes?

Seems to work one time through and then you've got to reopen the clip.
There are three edits modes when you include slice editing. But for whatever reasons you can't have multiple takes AND perform slice edits (I THINK I'm describing that function correctly). So you must first bounce, something that is IMO totally non-intuitive (as evidenced by this thread), and something that was mentioned many times during testing IIRC.
:)
Selig Audio, LLC

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], webpro and 2 guests