I discovered a bug on MIDI that I have reported.

This forum is for discussing Reason. Questions, answers, ideas, and opinions... all apply.
User avatar
Karim
Posts: 921
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 07 Apr 2021

Hello. I discovered a bug that I had never encountered in Reason version 10.

I have the latest version of Reason Suite 11 updated.
I point out that the anomaly concerns the drag and drop of a midi file.
If it is imported with the appropriate "Import midi" function from the menu it works regularly.
But when you want to drag the midi file into the sequencer to any synth from the finder (in my case I use Mac) the bar
with the notes will be truncated by inserting only a couple of measures that is "2 quatrains".
In practice, the sequence of notes, or the possible chord is incomplete.
I have tried with several midi files and the result is always the same no matter how long the midi file is.

Are you aware of the bug in question? :question: :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Karim Le Mec : Dj/Producer/Label Owner ( :reason: Vers 11.3  IMac 2016 21")
FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://www.youtube.com/user/lemecdj
https://karimlemec.weebly.com/
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://t.me/reasonstudiosworld

User avatar
rgdaniel
Posts: 464
Joined: 07 Sep 2017
Location: Canada

Post 07 Apr 2021

Sorry, not able to reproduce this. I get the same full-length, multi-channel results opening midi files via the dialog or dragging and dropping into the sequencer. (Win10, R11)

User avatar
Karim
Posts: 921
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 07 Apr 2021

Thanks...
Maybe it's a Mac thing.. But with Reason 10 works smoothly still... :(

So I'll be waiting for the answer's support..
rgdaniel wrote:
07 Apr 2021
Sorry, not able to reproduce this. I get the same full-length, multi-channel results opening midi files via the dialog or dragging and dropping into the sequencer. (Win10, R11)
Karim Le Mec : Dj/Producer/Label Owner ( :reason: Vers 11.3  IMac 2016 21")
FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://www.youtube.com/user/lemecdj
https://karimlemec.weebly.com/
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://t.me/reasonstudiosworld

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1981
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 07 Apr 2021

rgdaniel wrote:
07 Apr 2021
Sorry, not able to reproduce this. I get the same full-length, multi-channel results opening midi files via the dialog or dragging and dropping into the sequencer. (Win10, R11)
Karim wrote:
07 Apr 2021
Thanks...
Maybe it's a Mac thing.. But with Reason 10 works smoothly still... :(

So I'll be waiting for the answer's support..
Reason 11 running on Mac and I have no issues with midi files drag'n drops or import.

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3241
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 07 Apr 2021

out of curiosity, are you dragging into Reason from the Mac’s OS file system, or from Reason’s browser? wondering if that might make a difference.

User avatar
riemac
Posts: 543
Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Location: Germany

Post 07 Apr 2021

I can reproduce this problem on my system as well. I'm on windows with Reason 11.3. I always thougt, that some chord midi files were wrong.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1981
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 07 Apr 2021

guitfnky wrote:
07 Apr 2021
out of curiosity, are you dragging into Reason from the Mac’s OS file system, or from Reason’s browser? wondering if that might make a difference.
From reason browser.

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3241
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 07 Apr 2021

Billy+ wrote:
07 Apr 2021
guitfnky wrote:
07 Apr 2021
out of curiosity, are you dragging into Reason from the Mac’s OS file system, or from Reason’s browser? wondering if that might make a difference.
From reason browser.
have you tried from the OS file system?

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1981
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 07 Apr 2021

Can't say I have.

I use XO and it's drag'n drop works.
I use captain and it's fine.

Can't say the last time I used midi from other sources but it's definitely with V11 and definitely from Reason browser, I've also opened multi track midi files from the desktop using open in Reason context menu..

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3241
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 07 Apr 2021

Billy+ wrote:
07 Apr 2021
Can't say I have.

I use XO and it's drag'n drop works.
I use captain and it's fine.

Can't say the last time I used midi from other sources but it's definitely with V11 and definitely from Reason browser, I've also opened multi track midi files from the desktop using open in Reason context menu..
we’re trying to see if we can recreate the OP’s issue, so if they’re trying to do it from one place (the OS), and it doesn’t work, and everyone else is trying to do it from a different place, where it does work, that doesn’t get us any closer to an answer.

either the OP needs to chime in and let us know if the bug happens both ways, or someone who’s also on a Mac can try it both ways and confirm whether they get the bug or not.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1981
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 07 Apr 2021

Forgive me I misread the OP!

I'm also assuming that the OP and others are running the latest V11?

I'm still running 11.3.5, when I have time I will try from finder and report back.....

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3241
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 07 Apr 2021

Billy+ wrote:
07 Apr 2021
Forgive me I misread the OP!

I'm also assuming that the OP and others are running the latest V11?

I'm still running 11.3.5, when I have time I will try from finder and report back.....
👍🏼 getting good 1-1 comparisons is always a struggle on different machines. part of what I do in my day-to-day is help triage technical issues, and it’s rarely straightforward. 😅

User avatar
rgdaniel
Posts: 464
Joined: 07 Sep 2017
Location: Canada

Post 07 Apr 2021

Interesting... I was dragging the midi from Windows OS, and it worked fine. Just now tried dragging same midi file from Reason browser, and it still hasn't responded... In fact the little ghost indicator of the file name that disappears as soon as the file loads, has not yet disappeared, and has in fact followed me over here to RT... Reason appears to be locked... hope it didn't hose my Reason project file, it was just starting to come together... fingers crossed... What have we learned? Don't drag midi files onto the sequencer from the Reason browser, I guess...

User avatar
MixerJaexx
Posts: 11
Joined: 31 Jan 2021

Post 07 Apr 2021

I encounter the same results by dragging and dropping MIDI files exported from from one Reason project onto another. Can’t tell you if I was dragging onto a note clip in the sequencer or not. But this happened on Windows 10 last year (running whatever was the current Reason 11 version) and a few months ago on macOS Big Sur (latest version of Reason then too). Each time I was dragging from either Windows Explorer or Finder.
Mixer Jaëxx
www.jaexx.com

User avatar
Karim
Posts: 921
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 08 Apr 2021

I answer a little late. I'm sorry.
I have noticed from your replies that this problem
it can also touch windows machines and looks extremely variable.
I found the problem by dragging any midi file from the operating system and it is truncated, but with the appropriate "import midi" function everything goes smoothly. But it seems that the exact opposite happens to someone.
However, it seems evident that the midi import has some problems and may also be due to the midi format itself.
I therefore await the support for any solution so as to report as soon as possible in this post.

Thanks everybody for the replies :puf_smile:
Karim Le Mec : Dj/Producer/Label Owner ( :reason: Vers 11.3  IMac 2016 21")
FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://www.youtube.com/user/lemecdj
https://karimlemec.weebly.com/
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://t.me/reasonstudiosworld

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Popey and 1 guest