Whoever locked my post in feature suggestions

List your suggestions here!
Forum rules
Keep in mind that this forum is for Reasontalk.com suggestions, and not for support on your Propellerheads software.
User avatar
GRIFTY
Posts: 641
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2016

Could you go ahead and unlock it and just censor the swearing? I could edit out the cursing if that's the problem. Thank you

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2233
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2016

I can't find feature suggestion thread.... where is it?

User avatar
GRIFTY
Posts: 641
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2016

It's a sub thread within propellerhead general

User avatar
moneykube
Posts: 2233
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2016

I was not offended by said swearing... but must be the reason

User avatar
Kenni
Site Admin
Posts: 1243
Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post 28 Sep 2016

I kind of see your point. I wasn't offended either.

However, your point in the feature suggestion was made, and I think the thread was simply locked before people contributed with the same light-hearted language, or even worse, starting a debate about profanity.

Also, I got to agree with you on that missing feature :)
Kenni Andruszkow
SoundCloud

User avatar
GRIFTY
Posts: 641
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2016

Go ahead and edit it/censor it, I don't mind at all. My blood sugar was low when I made that post lol

User avatar
Kenni
Site Admin
Posts: 1243
Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post 28 Sep 2016

GRIFTY wrote:Go ahead and edit it/censor it, I don't mind at all. My blood sugar was low when I made that post lol
Haha!
Kenni Andruszkow
SoundCloud

User avatar
Olivier
Moderator
Posts: 1249
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Amsterdam

Post 28 Sep 2016

Which thread exactly are we talkin about ? :)
:reason: V9 | i7 5930 | Motu 828 MK3 | Win 10

User avatar
Kenni
Site Admin
Posts: 1243
Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post 28 Sep 2016

Kenni Andruszkow
SoundCloud

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6618
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 28 Sep 2016

Sorry fellas. I locked it and then things got busy at work.

It came across as very aggressive and I didn't see how the thread would continue without more negativity and an argument and reports etc.
I didn't delete it because I felt it could be addressed which is what I planned to do before I got pulled away. They are all good points and suggestions ;)
I find casual use of profanity is ok, but sometimes it can be excessive and aggressive. I also don't think it's the best way to present a suggestion if you want it to be taken seriously and not overshadowed by what just comes across as a bad mood/temper.

No warnings to give. No points deducted from Gryffindor.
My bad. Like I said it was something that just read a certain way and I just wanted to address it quickly and then other things got busy.
And maybe it's just me that thought it could be a problem? Do with it what you wish :puf_smile:

HepCat

Post 29 Sep 2016

I think this exact same thing during every Reason session of late. I can't reset a dial value to 1.00 or whatever, because my finest of fine mouse movements keeps overshooting or undershooting that exact value. Let me just enter the value via keyboard (erm, yeah, selecting "Reset to default value" also works, in my specific case).

User avatar
GRIFTY
Posts: 641
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 29 Sep 2016

^hold ctrl and click

User avatar
Olivier
Moderator
Posts: 1249
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Amsterdam

Post 29 Sep 2016

GRIFTY wrote:^hold ctrl and click
Don't you mean shift-drag ?

Its in the manual here.

Also read about the mouse knob range setting in the preferences...

Even though i'm a firm believer in shaping sound by ear and not by number, i still would like to see a way to input a number by keyboard.
:reason: V9 | i7 5930 | Motu 828 MK3 | Win 10

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6618
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 29 Sep 2016

Sorry for the delay. Thought someone else had handled it. I unlocked it.
I made no edits because I feel weird editing other people's posts.

Based on responses here, folks don't seem to be too bothered by it.
So edit it if you'd like...or not. I would personally word it differently, but that's just me :puf_smile:

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6618
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 29 Sep 2016

eauhm wrote:
GRIFTY wrote:^hold ctrl and click
Don't you mean shift-drag ?

Its in the manual here.

Also read about the mouse knob range setting in the preferences...

Even though i'm a firm believer in shaping sound by ear and not by number, i still would like to see a way to input a number by keyboard.
Both answers. ctrl+click or command+click to reset. Shift+click and drag for fine adjustments.

HepCat

Post 29 Sep 2016

Hi guys, there's no shift+click for resetting dials and sliders, at least in Reason 6.5.

What l do is: click on dial / slider --> shift mouse up / down or left / right, or diagonally (for precision work). But it undershoots / overshoots the precise value l want. Luckily, the precise value l want = default setting, so l click restore default setting. Pity anyone that wants a different specific value though.

It's not about purism with me btw, it's about creating a template.

User avatar
challism
Posts: 1682
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 29 Sep 2016

Seems like I'm late to the party. I clicked the link specifically to read the profanity, and it's been censored already. DAMNIT! I was curious what clever, new ways you were going to abuse the 5 words we all know and love.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests