Reason plugin on M1 Mac with Native Daws

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 1169
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 17 Jun 2022

Hallo everybody.
I have been trying to load Reason as a plugin
inside Garage Band on my M1 mac mini.

Error - Hardware exception - Reason can't start.

Has anyone an idea as why Reason stop working as a plugin?
In theory, the Mac internal Rosetta bridge, should allow for non native AU plugins to be loaded in GB...
So not sure what is going on here...

Also has anyone been using Reason as a plugin on M1 mac with any other Daw?
Logic, Studio 1, Reaper, Bitwig, Cubase, Ableton, etc??
What's your experience???

User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 140
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 17 Jun 2022

I don’t think it works in GarageBand. I’ve opened it in Logic on a Mac Studio M1.

Does GarageBand even use third party plugins?

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 1169
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 17 Jun 2022

stillifegaijin wrote:
17 Jun 2022
I don’t think it works in GarageBand. I’ve opened it in Logic on a Mac Studio M1.

Does GarageBand even use third party plugins?
Yes it does////
I'm trying Logic Pro Demo to see if it works for me... tnx for the info..




User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 1169
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 18 Jun 2022

Also Logic Pro seems like Reason AU isn't working...
Perhaps I have some troubles with the Rosetta Bridge??
On Reason Icon obtain informations there is no check box for
open with Rosetta...

I'm on Reason 11 Suite anyway. Not yet 12.


User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 140
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 18 Jun 2022

This might be a stupid question but does the Reason DAW open on your computer?

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 1169
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 19 Jun 2022

stillifegaijin wrote:
18 Jun 2022
This might be a stupid question but does the Reason DAW open on your computer?
Yes, I even launched it parallel to trying to open it in GB or LP, thinking the login could be a problem, to no avail.
It's all in the videos. Reason works standalone.

Anyway I still use Reason only as standalone mainly. GB for me as the M1 Apple is
completely a new thing. I am just experimenting...
Just to say, how does Rosetta 2 bridge works its still voodoo to me...

User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 140
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 19 Jun 2022

Re8et wrote:
19 Jun 2022

Just to say, how does Rosetta 2 bridge works its still voodoo to me...
I don't fully understand either. But from what I've heard Logic can be opened in Native M1 mode or Intel mode. In Native Mode any non-M1 plugins need to pass through a Rosetta layer inside Logic while if Logic is in Intel mode the entire program, including plugins runs though Rosetta. I've never compared the two modes, maybe you should research that and see if it alters how the Reason plugin behaves. Honestly, I had a trial of Logic that I recently uninstalled. It was cool and Reason RPP definitely opened and ran inside of it. But I use Reason as my exclusive DAW. I was experimenting with Logic but didn't really like it.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests