Can I control two softsynths on two keyboards separately live?

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
CaptainBlack
Posts: 109
Joined: 24 Mar 2015

Post 12 Aug 2021

I've got a Behringer Deepmind 12 and also Omnisphere. The latter allows me to use the former as a hardware controller for its epic range of sounds.

I also use Reason sounds in a live setting with just a standard midi keyboard. Can I use both together with separate keyboards in a live performance and what's the best way of going about it?

User avatar
bitley
Posts: 1615
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Location: sweden

Post 12 Aug 2021

Absolutely. I'd use two computers actually.

loopeydoug
Posts: 128
Joined: 11 Oct 2018

Post 12 Aug 2021

bitley wrote:
12 Aug 2021
Absolutely. I'd use two computers actually.
What are the advantages of using two computers?

User avatar
bitley
Posts: 1615
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Location: sweden

Post 12 Aug 2021

redundancy
ease of setting up
ease of locating stuff
etc etc

CaptainBlack
Posts: 109
Joined: 24 Mar 2015

Post 13 Aug 2021

I was thinking more of both from the same Windows laptop.

DaveyG
Posts: 1221
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 13 Aug 2021

Are you thinking to run Omnisphere as a VST in Reason or as a Standalone alongside Reason?

CaptainBlack
Posts: 109
Joined: 24 Mar 2015

Post 13 Aug 2021

Whichever might work best. Can you assign a keyboard to a specific VST in Reason?

User avatar
bitley
Posts: 1615
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Location: sweden

Post 13 Aug 2021

Not easily but using a combinator you can set the key ranges and transpose down say four octaves on one keybed to play a different sound there. Not the ideal solution for live playing perhaps...

rmtcvolte
Posts: 103
Joined: 15 Nov 2018

Post 13 Aug 2021

CaptainBlack wrote:
13 Aug 2021
Whichever might work best. Can you assign a keyboard to a specific VST in Reason?
Right click on the device and „Lock to…“ whatever controler you have listed there.

CaptainBlack
Posts: 109
Joined: 24 Mar 2015

Post 13 Aug 2021

That sounds useful, but I can't find it. Is that in the sequencer window?

Sterioevo
Posts: 403
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 13 Aug 2021

You need to add each keyboard in the Control Surfaces in the Preferences. Make sure they are NOT selected as Master Keyboard (Use No Master Keyboard).
You can then right click on a device or in the sequencer, and lock that device to a selected keyboard.
Setup this way, if you had 10 keyboards you could lock to 10 different devices.

You can also leave a keyboard as a master device and this will follow your selection.

User avatar
bitley
Posts: 1615
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Location: sweden

Post 13 Aug 2021

That's a good tip I had no idea about, will be cool to try that. Can I lock a midi input as well as I'm using a 8 by 8 midi interface?

Sterioevo
Posts: 403
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 13 Aug 2021

Yes will work as long as devices have a unique midi port setup.

This is the same method you use to attach a controller like the BCF200 to the SSL Mixer, rather than on a per channel basis that follows your selection.

User avatar
mimidancer
Posts: 36
Joined: 30 Sep 2021

Post 11 Oct 2021

bitley wrote:
13 Aug 2021
That's a good tip I had no idea about, will be cool to try that. Can I lock a midi input as well as I'm using a 8 by 8 midi interface?
you can easily do this now with the advanced midi feature the manual says not to use. the trick to accessing the sequencer is to place a player on top of the combinator that will house your vst. then you can set it to direct record to track. When my system starts my beatstep pro is auto routed. so I drag what I want to use in the combis and go.
Image

Image

Image

Image

Save as template once you have set it up.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests