Native Instruments Maschine Plus Standalone? Leaks!! Reaction

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
User avatar
antic604
Posts: 201
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 10 Sep 2020

EnochLight wrote:
10 Sep 2020
...I'm blown away that no one is diving into the editing screens or showing off what these plugins look like under the hood!
Because I'm afraid there's no editing screens.

For example both Massive and FM8 plugins have "performance mode" in which you control selected parameters of the patch via (pages of) 8 macros and I'm pretty sure this is how it's gonna work. I assume it's a full synth underneath, but Maschine+ editing will be limited to macros. Something like Arturia's AnalogLab, FL Studio's Flex, Force's Hype or Nexus. Which I guess is still pretty great, especially if you could make your own patches with VST and export to Maschine+
MPC One // A4 Mk1 // OT Mk1 + Bitwig 3 // Reason 11 // Studio One 5 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 10 Sep 2020

We shall soon know why.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 10 Sep 2020

This machine is messing with me...

This video shows how the plugins work, which is the same as they work on the MK3


User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 10 Sep 2020

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
10 Sep 2020
This machine is messing with me...

This video shows how the plugins work, which is the same as they work on the MK3

Resist! :puf_bigsmile:

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 10 Sep 2020

bxbrkrz wrote:
10 Sep 2020
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
10 Sep 2020
This machine is messing with me...

This video shows how the plugins work, which is the same as they work on the MK3

Resist! :puf_bigsmile:
Good thing it is so expensive so I don't risk justifying the purchase, even if I sold my MK3...... I'll wait and see if it ever becomes cheaper and justifiable! 😀

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1679
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 10 Sep 2020

FM8 in Maschine SW has 128 knobs mapped as standard, mostly the FX, in 16 pages of 8 knobs. But you can with a click pop open the full UI on the computer screen.
Guess it is the same with + version.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 10 Sep 2020

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
10 Sep 2020
bxbrkrz wrote:
10 Sep 2020

Resist! :puf_bigsmile:
Good thing it is so expensive so I don't risk justifying the purchase, even if I sold my MK3...... I'll wait and see if it ever becomes cheaper and justifiable! 😀
Wise. Very wise of you.
I give you 2 months :D

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6356
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 10 Sep 2020

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
10 Sep 2020
This machine is messing with me...

This video shows how the plugins work, which is the same as they work on the MK3

I'm not understanding his testing methods regarding the standalone plugins. He loaded 1 instance each of Monark, Massive, and FM8, and was hitting roughly 27% CPU use - but he wasn't triggering all 3 at the same time. :roll: :lol: Later, he loads 6 instances of Massive, each playing a 3 note chord. CPU hits 83% to MAXED OUT. Between 7-9 instances, it was overloading and audio was crackle city. To its defense, it didn't totally crash and stop working - it just kept going.

Also, those GUI/UX... :( :o :shock: I've got an MPC Live 2 sitting in front of me, and being able to page through the GUI/UX of the actual plugins running on it to tweak parameters is a huge boost in user experience.

I think I'll definitely wait for Maschine+ MK2 or MK3. They'll need a CPU upgrade, code optimization, and access to a proper plugin GUI/UX to make that a game changer.
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 11 Sep 2020

2 screens, but a lot of dead space. Maybe NI is trying to keep the Maschine MK1 compatible with the software? They may have to let the old bird die, so the new bird can fly high.

Edit: you (could?) control more Reason parameters with MaschineR, than NI's own stuff (maybe). Funny.


User avatar
TheDragonborg
Posts: 241
Joined: 10 Feb 2020

Post 11 Sep 2020

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
10 Sep 2020
TheDragonborg wrote:
08 Sep 2020
Stereo output only... ugh... then what's the point of it being standalone then? lol
I think currently you can expand the outputs with ni interfaces, and apparently will expand to interfaces from other brands as well.

Our you can just go into the compiter and get stems, probably? Maybe even from within the plugin into your daw like normal maschine?
The point in having multiple outputs is to use it with a real mixer and hardware effects kind of the entire point of anyone who would be using it in standalone mode, it's not to get stems.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 11 Sep 2020


PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 11 Sep 2020

TheDragonborg wrote:
11 Sep 2020
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
10 Sep 2020


I think currently you can expand the outputs with ni interfaces, and apparently will expand to interfaces from other brands as well.

Our you can just go into the compiter and get stems, probably? Maybe even from within the plugin into your daw like normal maschine?
The point in having multiple outputs is to use it with a real mixer and hardware effects kind of the entire point of anyone who would be using it in standalone mode, it's not to get stems.
I would get stems and finish on the computer. So not the point for anyone who would be using it standalone

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 11 Sep 2020

Somebody at the marketing department did their homework. Yesterday it was too expensive. Now it's the bundle of the century. Buying a new MK3 today would be irresponsible ;)

Image

Edit: gone. Maybe a mistake.

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 12 Sep 2020


User avatar
antic604
Posts: 201
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 12 Sep 2020

Some wise words :)

MPC One // A4 Mk1 // OT Mk1 + Bitwig 3 // Reason 11 // Studio One 5 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
bxbrkrz
Posts: 1840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 12 Sep 2020

Not looking at a screen before touching it is a +, no matter the other limitations. He has a Sub 37, he understands that.


User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6356
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 13 Sep 2020

antic604 wrote:
12 Sep 2020
Some wise words :)

LOL! Indeed. That said, why ohhhhh WHHHYYYYY do I keep hearing people adding the letter "A" onto the end of the word "Maschine" when they say it? That dude kept saying "Maschine - AHHH", but he's not the first. So freaking weird. :o :shock: :? That said, he also pronounces "gigabytes" as "JIGGA-BYTES", which apparently is a thing. :lol:

Words must be hard. :lol:
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 13 Sep 2020

EnochLight wrote:
13 Sep 2020
antic604 wrote:
12 Sep 2020
Some wise words :)

LOL! Indeed. That said, why ohhhhh WHHHYYYYY do I keep hearing people adding the letter "A" onto the end of the word "Maschine" when they say it? That dude kept saying "Maschine - AHHH", but he's not the first. So freaking weird. :o :shock: :? That said, he also pronounces "gigabytes" as "JIGGA-BYTES", which apparently is a thing. :lol:

Words must be hard. :lol:
Maschine is a German and you pronounce it like that.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 13 Sep 2020


User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6356
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 13 Sep 2020

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
13 Sep 2020
Maschine is a German and you pronounce it like that.
Looks like Native Instruments themselves were saying "muh-sheen" back in 2009:

https://www.native-instruments.com/foru ... -uh.99559/

That said, product videos from NI pronounced it "muh-sheen-ah", so... * shrugs *
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 13 Sep 2020

EnochLight wrote:
13 Sep 2020
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
13 Sep 2020
Maschine is a German and you pronounce it like that.
Looks like Native Instruments themselves were saying "muh-sheen" back in 2009:

https://www.native-instruments.com/foru ... -uh.99559/

That said, product videos from NI pronounced it "muh-sheen-ah", so... * shrugs *
There's a reason it has an s in the name. It is not in English.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 7328
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 13 Sep 2020

Yeah there's always a few product names and company names that I think is pronounced a certain way and it's not...

Redrum for example... I get that it's a reference to The Shining, but I always pronounced it "ree-drum" (going off of all other Reason products beginning with "Re"). But also, it's not pronounced "red-rum" like The Shining... It's "reh-drum".

SWAM I've always pronounced "swahm", because it sounds more elegant and I didn't imagine it would be pronounced the same as the English word "swam" (past tense of "swim"), but it is.

Behringer I've always said wrong I guess, pronouncing it with a 'J' sound.

Gif... That was another surprise moment. I don't care, hard G all day long lol.

But yeah, I too have been thrown hearing people say Maschine ending with an "ah".

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 13 Sep 2020

joeyluck wrote:
13 Sep 2020
Yeah there's always a few product names and company names that I think is pronounced a certain way and it's not...

Redrum for example... I get that it's a reference to The Shining, but I always pronounced it "ree-drum" (going off of all other Reason products beginning with "Re"). But also, it's not pronounced "red-rum" like The Shining... It's "reh-drum".

SWAM I've always pronounced "swahm", because it sounds more elegant and I didn't imagine it would be pronounced the same as the English word "swam" (past tense of "swim"), but it is.

Behringer I've always said wrong I guess, pronouncing it with a 'J' sound.

Gif... That was another surprise moment. I don't care, hard G all day long lol.

But yeah, I too have been thrown hearing people say Maschine ending with an "ah".
Got to agree with you on gif. Jeef sounds wrong 🤷‍♂️

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6356
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 13 Sep 2020

“Jeef” sounds so wrong. :lol: But then again I also refuse to say “jigga-byte”.
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1332
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 13 Sep 2020

EnochLight wrote:
13 Sep 2020
“Jeef” sounds so wrong. :lol: But then again I also refuse to say “jigga-byte”.
I totally agree with you on jigga. That's even more wrong than "jeef"and afaik, not only sounds wrong, it is wrong.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests