No Audio Input?

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
User avatar
gerard
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Jan 2019

Post 01 Jan 2019

Hey everyone, I'm a novice trying to understand why my microphone is able to pick up my voice through the interface - yet Reason 10 will not pick it up when recording. I set the preference to the correct selection, and I still get the following message when selecting the audio track's input:

"No Audio Inputs Available, Please Check Your Sound Card Settings"

Any assistance will be much appreciated! I'm trying to record with a Rode NT1 Condenser Microphone & AI1 One-Channel USB Audio Interface connected to my Windows 10 PC. I've linked two screen caps below so you all can see what I'm doing.



User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6073
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Jan 2019

gerard wrote:
01 Jan 2019
Hey everyone, I'm a novice trying to understand why my microphone is able to pick up my voice through the interface - yet Reason 10 will not pick it up when recording. I set the preference to the correct selection, and I still get the following message when selecting the audio track's input:

"No Audio Inputs Available, Please Check Your Sound Card Settings"

Any assistance will be much appreciated! I'm trying to record with a Rode NT1 Condenser Microphone & AI1 One-Channel USB Audio Interface connected to my Windows 10 PC. I've linked two screen caps below so you all can see what I'm doing.
Looks like you are on Windows. I'm on macOS, and not familiar with Windows audio setup, so not sure how much help I can be.

But I did notice that in your screenshot of Preferences, it shows:
"Active Input Channels: 0 out of 0"
You should see "1 out of 1" there.

And it looks like the button for "Channels..." next to it is unavailable.

Is there perhaps another selection you can choose from the dropdown for Audio Card Driver? Another configuration of the Rode Al1? Is there a Windows driver that needs to be installed or Rode software that needs to run to configure your interface?

MrFigg
Posts: 2277
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 02 Jan 2019

Have you switched on phantom power to the microphone?

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5521
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 02 Jan 2019

MrFigg wrote:
02 Jan 2019
Have you switched on phantom power to the microphone?
That should only be done if the mic requires it, otherwise the mic will get damaged.

I guess the input channels are disabled in windows directly or just not selected as available or default input.
:reason: 10, Win10 64Bit.

MrFigg
Posts: 2277
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 02 Jan 2019

Loque wrote:
02 Jan 2019
MrFigg wrote:
02 Jan 2019
Have you switched on phantom power to the microphone?
That should only be done if the mic requires it, otherwise the mic will get damaged.

I guess the input channels are disabled in windows directly or just not selected as available or default input.
I know. I’ve got an nt1a which requires phantom power so I’m guessing it’s the same for the nt1

Edit: yeah. It does
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6073
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Jan 2019

MrFigg wrote:
02 Jan 2019
Loque wrote:
02 Jan 2019


That should only be done if the mic requires it, otherwise the mic will get damaged.

I guess the input channels are disabled in windows directly or just not selected as available or default input.
I know. I’ve got an nt1a which requires phantom power so I’m guessing it’s the same for the nt1

Edit: yeah. It does
This wouldn't be a reason for the input not being available though

MrFigg
Posts: 2277
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 02 Jan 2019

Nah. Guess not. Was just a thought.
Something to do with monitoring in preferences maybe?

User avatar
QVprod
Posts: 2249
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Jan 2019

Looks like the driver used may be the issue. Many windows users use Asio4all. I would assume perhaps Reason doesn't work well with MME hence the inputs not showing up.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 5521
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 02 Jan 2019

QVprod wrote:
02 Jan 2019
Looks like the driver used may be the issue. Many windows users use Asio4all. I would assume perhaps Reason doesn't work well with MME hence the inputs not showing up.
Good point. The MME drive might be the problem. Switching to an ASIO could help.
:reason: 10, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
gerard
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Jan 2019

Post 02 Jan 2019

Thanks everyone for your replies! It was the ASIO needing to be installed to the interface which I found here:

https://www.rode.com/ai1/downloads

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests