Nektar Panorama Remote Maps Thread

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Competition Winner
Posts: 2834
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 11 May 2023

Maxim wrote:
11 May 2023
Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
11 May 2023

Default is to hit the Toggle/mute and Toggle/View buttons (above and below Fader 9) in instrument mode..
For some reason those do not work. I also did the "Don't know what you are doing? Press all the buttons."- thing, but I was not able to get the Faders and Knobs on the display.
Note you could set it up on one X button and have it scroll around the different options, I know your next question would be how, I can't remember the code off the top of my head, I have done it on some mappings so it's in the file, you can make the X buttons momentary so it does not stay lite etc.
Yes, that would be a much better solution. Maybe I could do some digging around. Is it in one of the files that you have posted in this thread?
Add this before your controls


Map Encoder Select Up Env_Focus=Env_view_1 FADER_VIEW Instrument
Map Button Select Up Env_Focus=Env_view_2 FADER_VIEW Instrument

just in case the tabs are removed _^_ = tab

Map_^_Encoder Select Up_^__^_Env_Focus=Env_view_1_^__^_FADER_VIEW^Instrument

and yes in my main mapping file

Maxim
Posts: 19
Joined: 06 Aug 2022

Post 11 May 2023

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
11 May 2023

Add this before your controls


Map Encoder Select Up Env_Focus=Env_view_1 FADER_VIEW Instrument
Map Button Select Up Env_Focus=Env_view_2 FADER_VIEW Instrument

just in case the tabs are removed _^_ = tab

Map_^_Encoder Select Up_^__^_Env_Focus=Env_view_1_^__^_FADER_VIEW^Instrument
I'm a bit new to all of this so I'm not sure I understood correctly. Was this code in order to be able to see the Faders and Knobs with the toggle button? And purpose was to place these lines in the code before mapping the controls?
and yes in my main mapping file
And another newbie question; where can I find that file.

Thanks again!

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 591
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 24 May 2023

For this free Rack Extension .

Image

Code: Select all

Scope	Turn2on Software	ru.turn2on.BassPump	
Define Group	Mode	Instrument	Mixer	Transport	Channel	
//	Control Surface Item	Key	Remotable Item	Scale	Mode

Map	Mixer Mode		Mode=Mixer
Map	Instrument Mode		Mode=Instrument
Map	Transport Mode		Mode=Transport
Map	Channel Mode		Mode=Channel

Map	Device Name		"BassPump"		INST
Map	Patch Name		Device Name			Instrument

Map	Bypass		Enabled			Instrument

Map	X1_Labeli		"Bypass"			Instrument
Map	X2_Labeli		"Pre/Post "			Instrument
Map	X3_Labeli		" "			Instrument
Map	X4_Labeli		" "			Instrument
Map	X5_Labeli		"Random "			Instrument
Map	X1		0		BYPASS	Instrument
Map	X2		Direct Out Mode		CTRL	Instrument
Map	X3		0			Instrument
Map	X4		0			Instrument
Map	X5		0		RANDOMIZE	Instrument

Map	Ch Knob 1		Input Level			Instrument		
Map	Ch Knob 2		Bass Level			Instrument		
Map	Ch Knob 3		Mid Level			Instrument		
Map	Ch Knob 4		Mid Frequency			Instrument		
Map	Ch Knob 5		Treble Level			Instrument		
Map	Ch Knob 6		Output Level			Instrument		
Map	Ch Knob 7		0			Instrument		
Map	Ch Knob 8		0			Instrument

Fusion
Posts: 119
Joined: 24 Mar 2017
Location: UK

Post 27 May 2023

Anyone have any idea why the following map for NI Komplete Kontrol does not work?

I mainly just want to select the next and previous patch, but no controls seem to work. I found someone had already mapped for the vst2 version, but this does not work either.

Code: Select all

Scope	Native Instruments	vst3.5653544E694B4B6B6F6D706C65746520.Komplete Kontrol
 
Define Group	Mode	Instrument	Mixer	Transport	Channel
Define Group	Env_Sync	Env_free	Env_synced
Define Group	Env2_Sync	Env2_free	Env2_synced
Define Group	page	pg	ch_Arp	ch_Scale
Define Group	arp	Main	Adv
Define Group	Env_Focus	Env_view_2	Env_view_1
 
Map	Mixer Mode		Mode=Mixer
Map	Instrument Mode		Mode=Instrument
Map	Transport Mode		Mode=Transport
Map	Channel Mode		Mode=Channel
 
Map	Device Name		"_Komplete Kontrol"		HOME
 
Map	Patch Name		Patch Name			Instrument
Map	Patch Down		Select Previous Program
Map	Patch Up		Select Next Program
 
Map	Plugin View		Proxy Open Plugin Window			Instrument
 
Map	Display Default		0			Mixer
Map	Display Default		page=pg			Instrument
 
 
Map	Name Element 1		"P101 -"			Instrument	
Map	Ch Knob 1		P101 -		NAME	Instrument	

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Competition Winner
Posts: 2834
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 27 May 2023

Fusion wrote:
27 May 2023
Anyone have any idea why the following map for NI Komplete Kontrol does not work?

I mainly just want to select the next and previous patch, but no controls seem to work. I found someone had already mapped for the vst2 version, but this does not work either.

Code: Select all

Scope	Native Instruments	vst3.5653544E694B4B6B6F6D706C65746520.Komplete Kontrol
 
Define Group	Mode	Instrument	Mixer	Transport	Channel
Define Group	Env_Sync	Env_free	Env_synced
Define Group	Env2_Sync	Env2_free	Env2_synced
Define Group	page	pg	ch_Arp	ch_Scale
Define Group	arp	Main	Adv
Define Group	Env_Focus	Env_view_2	Env_view_1
 
Map	Mixer Mode		Mode=Mixer
Map	Instrument Mode		Mode=Instrument
Map	Transport Mode		Mode=Transport
Map	Channel Mode		Mode=Channel
 
Map	Device Name		"_Komplete Kontrol"		HOME
 
Map	Patch Name		Patch Name			Instrument
Map	Patch Down		Select Previous Program
Map	Patch Up		Select Next Program
 
Map	Plugin View		Proxy Open Plugin Window			Instrument
 
Map	Display Default		0			Mixer
Map	Display Default		page=pg			Instrument
 
 
Map	Name Element 1		"P101 -"			Instrument	
Map	Ch Knob 1		P101 -		NAME	Instrument	
As you have put an underscore _ in the device name you have made this a grab mapping which means you have map the remotes to ctrl's first e.g.

Map Ctrl 1 P101 -

Map Name Element 1 "P101 -" Instrument
Map Ch Knob 1 1 NAME Instrument

Is P101 - valid as I could not see that control on another version of Komplete Kontrol

Fusion
Posts: 119
Joined: 24 Mar 2017
Location: UK

Post 27 May 2023

I just guessed the name had an underscore, not sure sure where you are supposed to find that info?

Not sure where I got the P101 from . I have closed the session now. Thought it was from the first knob on Analog dreams , but that now says 101 Cutoff , when I learn it. Maybe this is still the same thing?

Anyway, I am more concernced about the next and previous patch working, Any ideas on that?

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Competition Winner
Posts: 2834
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 27 May 2023

Fusion wrote:
27 May 2023
I just guessed the name had an underscore, not sure sure where you are supposed to find that info?

Not sure where I got the P101 from . I have closed the session now. Thought it was from the first knob on Analog dreams , but that now says 101 Cutoff , when I learn it. Maybe this is still the same thing?

Anyway, I am more concernced about the next and previous patch working, Any ideas on that?
Komplete Kontrol like other device where the insides can be totally different things are usually double mapped, you have to map them internal and also in Reason, e.g. you map to the macro knobs etc.

With regards to patch changes the remotes for those controls have not been exposed, so that is a no go.

Fusion
Posts: 119
Joined: 24 Mar 2017
Location: UK

Post 28 May 2023

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
27 May 2023
Fusion wrote:
27 May 2023
I just guessed the name had an underscore, not sure sure where you are supposed to find that info?

Not sure where I got the P101 from . I have closed the session now. Thought it was from the first knob on Analog dreams , but that now says 101 Cutoff , when I learn it. Maybe this is still the same thing?

Anyway, I am more concernced about the next and previous patch working, Any ideas on that?
Komplete Kontrol like other device where the insides can be totally different things are usually double mapped, you have to map them internal and also in Reason, e.g. you map to the macro knobs etc.

With regards to patch changes the remotes for those controls have not been exposed, so that is a no go.
Aah, seems like one of those things to get you to buy a NI keyboard for the control it gives you. Shame NI keyboard does not work well with reason.

I found the following but that does not seem to work either. Not sure why as the nektar should be sending midi from the buttons right?

https://community.native-instruments.co ... controller

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Competition Winner
Posts: 2834
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 30 May 2023

Fusion wrote:
28 May 2023
Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
27 May 2023

Komplete Kontrol like other device where the insides can be totally different things are usually double mapped, you have to map them internal and also in Reason, e.g. you map to the macro knobs etc.

With regards to patch changes the remotes for those controls have not been exposed, so that is a no go.
Aah, seems like one of those things to get you to buy a NI keyboard for the control it gives you. Shame NI keyboard does not work well with reason.

I found the following but that does not seem to work either. Not sure why as the nektar should be sending midi from the buttons right?

https://community.native-instruments.co ... controller
I like a little challenge and have had a good look at this, I believe the issue lies with Komplete.

You can get the Nektar to work however that is using Komplete in standalone mode only.

When in Reason I used the P1 in internal mode, it was sending out the CC's however they did not appear top be forwarded on to the plugins and I would say this is down to mappings.

So I thought I would bypass midi coming into Reason and route it directly to the plugin, for this I use Kushview Elements. I wired it up and I could see my CC messages inside of Kushview however once again Komplete ignored them for those settings. I double checked by passing those messages outside of Kushview to another midi monitor (Midi-OX) and I could see them OK.

I then retested using Kushview standalone (not even running Reason) and got the same results and thus concluded this is an issue with Komplete VST version.

F-André
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Jun 2023

Post 04 Jun 2023

im doing something wrong....

i used the new remotemap, but none of the effects work?
also the behaviour of the instruments is different? firmware should be up to date

thanks for suggestions

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest