Nektar Panorama Remote Maps Thread

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2357
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 29 Sep 2019

Edin_16 wrote:
29 Sep 2019
Thanks, but my reason 11 now dont start anymore, when panorama p4 is turned on. Tried several times, no mistake on my side (donwloaded correct remotmap and put it in correct folder in windows). Replaced it back with the original remotemap and everything works fine.
Is your firmware up to date on your Nektar, they only released one the other month..

Edin_16
Posts: 75
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 30 Sep 2019

Yes

Edin_16
Posts: 75
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 30 Sep 2019

...updated again to Panorama_P4_FW_V011403 ... still the same problem

User avatar
jappe
Posts: 2212
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 30 Sep 2019

Edin_16 wrote:
30 Sep 2019
...updated again to Panorama_P4_FW_V011403 ... still the same problem
Have you tried connecting the Panorama after Reason is started?
From your other post it seems Reason tries to use a port that panorama already occupies.

Edin_16
Posts: 75
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 30 Sep 2019

yes, but then reason crashes. I have installed 9.5, too, but I do not think this causes the error, because when I use the original remote file of the panorama, everything - except ther new devices like europa or monotone - a correct mapped and my p4 is working.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2357
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 30 Sep 2019

Edin_16 wrote:
30 Sep 2019
yes, but then reason crashes. I have installed 9.5, too, but I do not think this causes the error, because when I use the original remote file of the panorama, everything - except ther new devices like europa or monotone - a correct mapped and my p4 is working.
I just download the file and doubled check and everything is working here on my P4.

So just to clarify my file that you have downloaded works OK in Reason 9.5?
however in Reason 11, Reason itself is crashing?

Edin_16
Posts: 75
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 30 Sep 2019

" I just download the file and doubled check and everything is working here on my P4."
-> Ok good to know.

" So just to clarify my file that you have downloaded works OK in Reason 9.5?"
-> No did not tried, but it is the same file in the same Remote directory. . I will try tonight, because how I said, I have reason 9.5 installed, too.

" however in Reason 11, Reason itself is crashing?"
-> Yes

Edin_16
Posts: 75
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 30 Sep 2019

Ok just tested it with 9.5 - it works with that remotemap & suddenly it works now with reason 11. I changed the name of the dropbox file in new.remotemap and changed the name back in Panorama.remotemap. Oh man thats so stupid but it worked.... unbelievable :)

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2357
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 30 Sep 2019

Edin_16 wrote:
30 Sep 2019
Ok just tested it with 9.5 - it works with that remotemap & suddenly it works now with reason 11. I changed the name of the dropbox file in new.remotemap and changed the name back in Panorama.remotemap. Oh man thats so stupid but it worked.... unbelievable :)
Glad it's working.

If you rename files in the directory, like Panorama.remotemap to Panorama.old or Panorama.remotemap.old you can get funnies, hence made a note to copy the files away to a different location.

User avatar
jappe
Posts: 2212
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 30 Sep 2019

Edin_16 wrote:
30 Sep 2019
Ok just tested it with 9.5 - it works with that remotemap & suddenly it works now with reason 11. I changed the name of the dropbox file in new.remotemap and changed the name back in Panorama.remotemap. Oh man thats so stupid but it worked.... unbelievable :)
Maybe something cached got refreshed.
Nice you got it working 🙂

BartBackowitz
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Sep 2019

Post 03 Oct 2019

I'm still somewhat new to Reason so I am not sure if this is a Nektar thing or not.

I have an instance of U-HE repro running in it. I am not using Nektarine, but it still maps a lot of the relevant knobs, which is awesome. So I hit automate and made a lane for Filter cutoff, so I can work the knob while it records. That worked as well. Only thing I notice is that while my movements on the knobs were pretty quick and I had a lot of little subtle movements I wanted to capture, Reason only really put a couple dots down - see below:

Image


Is this a setting in reason or the Nektar that I need to look at?

Reason captures the T4's aftertouch very well and in a detailed manner, so I have to think I am doing something wrong.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2357
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 03 Oct 2019

BartBackowitz wrote:
03 Oct 2019
I'm still somewhat new to Reason so I am not sure if this is a Nektar thing or not.

I have an instance of U-HE repro running in it. I am not using Nektarine, but it still maps a lot of the relevant knobs, which is awesome. So I hit automate and made a lane for Filter cutoff, so I can work the knob while it records. That worked as well. Only thing I notice is that while my movements on the knobs were pretty quick and I had a lot of little subtle movements I wanted to capture, Reason only really put a couple dots down - see below:

Image


Is this a setting in reason or the Nektar that I need to look at?

Reason captures the T4's aftertouch very well and in a detailed manner, so I have to think I am doing something wrong.
In Reason under Preferences - General, 2nd option "Automation Cleanup Level" set it to Minimum..

The PoohBear...

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tips & Tutorial's viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7503909
PoohBears Reason Channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqCNsA ... p4cQF4j-8A
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Soundcloud Page ....... Nektar Mappings
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BartBackowitz
Posts: 14
Joined: 22 Sep 2019

Post 03 Oct 2019

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
03 Oct 2019
BartBackowitz wrote:
03 Oct 2019
I'm still somewhat new to Reason so I am not sure if this is a Nektar thing or not.

I have an instance of U-HE repro running in it. I am not using Nektarine, but it still maps a lot of the relevant knobs, which is awesome. So I hit automate and made a lane for Filter cutoff, so I can work the knob while it records. That worked as well. Only thing I notice is that while my movements on the knobs were pretty quick and I had a lot of little subtle movements I wanted to capture, Reason only really put a couple dots down - see below:

Image


Is this a setting in reason or the Nektar that I need to look at?

Reason captures the T4's aftertouch very well and in a detailed manner, so I have to think I am doing something wrong.
In Reason under Preferences - General, 2nd option "Automation Cleanup Level" set it to Minimum..

The PoohBear...

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tips & Tutorial's viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7503909
PoohBears Reason Channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqCNsA ... p4cQF4j-8A
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Soundcloud Page ....... Nektar Mappings
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worked perfectly. Thank you!

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests