Nektar P4 - changing Sound Banks

Want to talk about music hardware or software that doesn't include Reason?
Post Reply
polysix
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Sep 2015

16 Jun 2017

Hey there,

can someone tell me how i can change in REASOn Soundbanks with my Nektar p4? Or is this unable?

Thanks a lot and sorry for my rough englisch

Axel

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 1546
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

16 Jun 2017

polysix wrote:....
Use the Patch- and Patch+ buttons..
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (13.25 KiB) Viewed 230 times

User avatar
fieldframe
Posts: 408
Joined: 19 Apr 2016

17 Jun 2017

Is the question how to switch between different folders of patches? There's a way to get the Nektar to send keystrokes to Reason to navigate through the browser, but I haven't tried setting that up yet.
https://soundcloud.com/presteign
Rack Extension user interface design: Pongasoft CVA-7

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 1546
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

17 Jun 2017

fieldframe wrote:
17 Jun 2017
Is the question how to switch between different folders of patches? There's a way to get the Nektar to send keystrokes to Reason to navigate through the browser, but I haven't tried setting that up yet.
I have set this up, TBH I ended up using the mouse to get where I need to be (as it is so much quicker) then use the Patch -\+

polysix
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Sep 2015

19 Jun 2017

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
17 Jun 2017
fieldframe wrote:
17 Jun 2017
Is the question how to switch between different folders of patches? There's a way to get the Nektar to send keystrokes to Reason to navigate through the browser, but I haven't tried setting that up yet.
I have set this up, TBH I ended up using the mouse to get where I need to be (as it is so much quicker) then use the Patch -\+
Thanks a lot for your answers. And yes, i mean "folders". I take a look at Nektars HP for further informations to give the short cuts a chance :D

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 1546
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

19 Jun 2017

On the Nektar, select the
"Internal" button,
"Control Edit" from Menu
then hit the F-Keys and one of your function keys
This brings up the Marco Editor on the PC screen
You can now enter in your keystrokes or Click "Load" and select options from there.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests